Header
  COLLEGES, SEMINARIES, LAY SCHOOLS | PARTNERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES | CLUSTER INITIATIVES | HISTORY | RESOURCES | SERVICE, OUTREACH & ADVOCACY  
 

Covenant Cluster Network:

Seminaries
Universities, Colleges, Extensions
Lay Schools /Life Long Learning Programs


Seminaries

Colleges and Universities

  • Augustana College (Illinois)
    Rock Island, IL 61201
    309/794-7341 Admissions
    800/798-8100 General Number
    www.augustana.edu

  • Bethany College
    Lindsborg, KS 67456
    800/826-2281 Admissions
    785/227-3311 General Number
    www.bethanylb.edu

  • Capital University
    Columbus, OH 43209
    800/289-6289 Admissions
    614/236-6011 General Number
    www.capital.edu

  • Carthage College
    Kenosha, WI 53140
    800/351-4058 Admissions
    262/551-8500 General Number
    www.carthage.edu

  • Finlandia University
    Hancock, MI 49930
    906/487-7324 Admissions
    800/682-7604 General Number
    www.finlandia.edu

  • Grand View University
    Des Moines, IA 50316
    515/263-2810 Admissions
    800/444-6083 General Number
    www.grandview.edu

  • Luther College
    Decorah, IA 52101
    563/387-1430 Admissions
    800/458-8437 General Number
    www.luther.edu

  • Midland Lutheran College
    Fremont, NE 68025
    402/721-6500 Admissions
    800/642-8382 General Number
    www.mlc.edu

  • Texas Lutheran University
    Seguin, TX 78155
    800/771-8521 Admissions
    830/372-8000 General Number
    www.tlu.edu

  • Wartburg College
    Waverly, IA 50677
    319/352-8264 Admissions
    800/772-2085 General Number
    www.wartburg.edu

  • Wittenberg University
    Springfield, OH 45501
    937/327-6314 Admissions
    800/677-7558 General Number
    www.wittenberg.edu

Map of Lutheran Colleges
http://www.elca.org/Growing-In-Faith/Education/Colleges-and-Universities/Find-a-College.aspx




Lay Schools of Ministry/Theology and Life Long Learning Programs

Regional Map


Lay Schools of Ministry/Theology (all synodical programs are listed):

Region 1

1A Alaska Synod Office
(206) 624-0093 x 109
Alaska Lay School of Theology
Pr. Carol George
PO BOX 670470
Chugiak, AK 99567-0470
(907) 272-8899
pastorcarol@alaska.com

1B Northwest Washington
(206) 783-9292
Lay Theological Education Task Force
Eldson Olson
6920 California Ave SW Apt 24
Seattle, WA 98136
(206) 937-3765
eldonolson@aol.com

1C Southwest Washington
(253) 535-8300
Community of Lay Ministers
Valinda Morse
420 - 121st.Street S.
Tacoma, WA 98444
(253) 535-8300
morsevi@plu.edu
www.lutheranssw.org

1D Eastern Washington - Idaho
(509) 838-9871
Mark Nelson
314 S. Spruce Street, Suite A
Spokane, WA 99201
(509) 838-9871
nelsonrevmark@msn.com
www.ewaidsynod.org

1E Oregon Synod Office
(503) 413-4191
Lay Leadership Development
Deb Mantey
2800 N. Vancouver Ave.
Portland, OR 97227
(503) 413-4191
resources@oregonsynod.org
www.oregonsynod.org

1F Montana Synod Office
(406) 453-1461 x 201
Lay Pastoral Associates Program
Susan Smith
2415 13th Avenue South
Great Falls, MT 59405
(406) 453-1461
ssmith@montanasynod.org
www.montanasynod.org/laytrain.html

Region 2

2A Sierra Pacific
(510) 430-0500

2B Southwest California
(818) 507-9591
Equipping Leaders for Mission (ELM)
Laurie Arroyo
1300 E Colorado St
Glendale, CA 91205
(818) 507-9591
larroyo@socalsynod.org
www.socalsynod.org

2C Pacifica Synod Office
(714) 692-2791
Preparing Adult Lay Leaders (PALLMM)
Gordon Peterson
1801 Park Court Place, Bldg.C
Santa Ana, CA 92701
(714) 692-2791
GordonPeterson@pacificasynod.org
www.pacificasynod.org/pallmm.htm

2D Grand Canyon Synod
(602) 957-3223 x 2
Elaine Watskey
4423 N. 24th St., Ste. 400
Phoenix, AZ 85016
(602) 957-3223
ewatskey@gcsynod
www.gcsynod.org

2E Rocky Mountain Synod
(303) 777-6700

Region 3

3A Western North Dakota
(701) 223-5312
Growing in Faith to Serve (GIFTS)
Jan Zook
PO Box 370
Bismarck, ND 58502
(701) 377-3600
wndsynod@nccray.com
www.wndsynod.org/ministries/gifts.html

3B Eastern North Dakota
(701) 232-3381
Discipleship on the Prairie

Kari Bahe
1703 - 32nd Ave. S.,
Fargo, ND 58103
(877) 895-4598
kari@eandsynod.org
www.eandsynod.org

3C South Dakota Synod
(605) 274-4011
Steward Leaders Academy (underway)
Bill Tesch
2001 S. Summit Ave
Sioux Falls, SD 57197
(605) 274-4011
btesch@sdsynod.org
Blog

3D Northwestern Minnesota
(218) 299-3019 x 23
School for Lay Ministry
Erin Anderson
Concordia College,
Moorhead, MN 56562
(218) 299-3019
eranders@cord.edu
www.nwmnsyod.org

3E Northeast Minnesota
(218) 724-4424 x 121
School of Lay Ministry
Vicki Taylor
1105 E. Superior St., Upper Ste.
Duluth, MN 55802
(218) 724-4424
vicki.taylor@nemnsynod.org
www.nemnsynod.org

3F Southwest Minnesota
(507) 637-3904
Faith Builders
Steve Carmany
PO Box 499
Redwood Falls, MN 56283
(320) 564-3746
gflc_1821@live.com
www.swmnelca.org/faith_builders.html

3G Minneapolis Synod
(612) 870-3610

3H Saint Paul Synod
(651) 224-4313

3I Southeastern Minnesota
(507) 280-9457

Region 4

4A Nebraska Synod
(402) 896-5311 x 1002
Parish Ministry Associate Program
Judy Gifford
4980 S. 118th St., Ste. D
Omaha, NE 68137
(308) 386-4605
glcmlc@gpcom.net
www.nebraskasynod.org/ministry/pma

4B Central States Synod
(913) 948-9701
Parish Ministry Associate Program

Janice Kibler
21 N. 12th St., Ste. 210,
Kansas City, KS 66102
(866) 915-9548
jkibler@css-elca.org
www.csspma.org

4C Arkansas - Oklahoma
(918) 492-4288

4D N. Texas - N. Louisiana
(214) 637-6865 x 107
Parish Lay Mission Program
Russell Vardell
PO Box 560587
Dallas, TX 75356
(214) 821-5929
dean@plmacademy.org
www.plmacademy.org

4E Southwestern Texas Synod
(830) 379-9900
Parish Ministry Training Program (PMTP)
Sam Radoman
9387 Hwy. 173 N
Bandera, TX 78003
(830) 796-4693
eliteemu@sbcglobal.net

4F Texas - Louisiana Gulf Coast
(281)873-5665

Region 5

5A Metropolitan Chicago
(773) 248-0021
Diakonia Program
Rebecca Dahlstrom
1117 Erie Street
Oak Park, IL 60614-3004
(708) 763-0879
centurywanderer1@hotmail.com
http://www.mcselca.org/congregation/leadership/diakonia/
www.thediakoniaprogram.org

5B Northern Illinois Synod
(815) 964-9934
Diakonia Program
Denise Rode
103 W. State St
Rockford, IL 61101
(815) 756-8321
drode@niu.edu
www.nisynod.org/diakonia
www.thediakoniaprogram.org

5C Central - Southern Illinois
(217) 753-7915
Synodically Authorized Ministry (SAM)
Jacqueline Linden -Schade
524 S. 5th St
Springfield, IL 62701
(217) 753-7915
jackie.linden-schade@csis-elca.org
www.csis-elca.org

5D Southeastern Iowa
(319) 338-1273
Center for Renewal
Dwight DuBois
1101 Grandview Ave.
Des Moines, IA 50316
(515) 263-6021
ddubois@grandview.edu
www.renewingchurch.org

5E Western Iowa Synod
(712) 732-4968
Lay School of Ministry
Kay Broich
PO Box 577
Storm Lake, IA 50588
(712) 732-4968
wiskb@wisynod.org
www.wisynod.org/lay

5F Northeastern Iowa
(319) 352-1414
Life-Long Learning for Lutherans (LLLL)
Susan Friedrich
8224 200th St.
West Union., IA 52175
(563) 422-6242
friedrichsusan@gmail.com
www.neiasynod.org/synod_resources

5G Northern Great Lakes Synod
(906) 228-2300
Lay School of Mission
Pastor Jon Schmidt, Dean
1212 Minneapolis Ave.
Gladstone, MI 49837
(906) 428-4565 church
(906) 428-9215 home
jschmidt@chartermi.net
http://nglsynod.org/lay-school.html

5H Northwest Synod of Wisconsin
(715) 859-6810
Lay School of Ministry

Pastor Greg Kaufmann
5207 70th Street
Chippewa Falls, WI 54729
(715) 579-1556
gkaufmann@nwswi.org
http://www.layschoolofministry.org/

5I East-Central Synod of Wisconsin
(920) 734-5074
Eastern Lay School of Ministry
Pastor Kay Richter
1921 Adams
Two Rivers, WI 54241
(920) 793-3917
pastor@calvarytr.org
http://www.ecsw.org/education/layschool.html

5I East-Central Synod of Wisconsin
(920) 734-5074
Central Lay School of Ministry
Pastor Dr. Dennis Creswell
709 Weston Ave.
Wausau, WI 54403
(715) 842-4544 Office
(715) 843-5256 Home
dennis.creswell@gmail.com
http://www.ecsw.org/education/layschool.html

5J Greater Milwaukee Synod
(414) 671-1212
Diakonia
Diane Rovnowski
2609 N. 82nd Street
Wauwatosa, WI 53213
H 414-258-8893
W 414-771-1270
rozmom1@aol.com
Linda Ertel
7440 Oakhill Avenue
Wauwatosa, WI 53213
H 414-257-0284
W 414-861-4725
linda.ertel@sbcglobal.net
www.thediakoniaprogram.org

5K South-Central Synod of Wisconsin
(608) 270-0201
Lay School of Ministry
The Reverend Blake Rohrer
2909 Landmark Place, Suite 202
Madison, WI 53713
(608) 270-0201
blaker@scsw-elca.org
http://scsw-elca.org/sls2/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=86&Itemid=94

5L La Crosse Area Synod
(608) 788-5000

Region 6

6A Southeast Michigan Synod
(313) 821-1055
Lay Ministry Academy
Pastor Cherlyne Beck
8115 East Jefferson
Detroit, MI 48214
(313) 821-1055 x 3103
c.beck@semisynod.com
http://www.metrodetroitelca.org/documents/LicensedMinistryBrochure.pdf

6B North/West Lower Michigan Synod
(517) 321-5066
Lay Ministry Training Program
Mr. Robert Kamphuis
1209 Silver Ridge Court
Greenville, MI 48838
(616) 712-6385
r_bkamp@earthlink.net

6C Indiana-Kentucky Synod
(317) 253-3522
Lay Worship Leaders Program
The Rev. Rudy Mueller, Assistant to the Bishop
911 E. 86th Street, Ste. 200
Indianapolis, IN 46240
(317) 253-3522
rmueller@iksynod.org
Diakonia
Pastor Charles Strietelmeier
Augustana
207 N. Kelly Street
Hobart, IN 46342
219-942-3574
CharlesWooly@aol.com
Nancy Walter
1057 Poppyfield Place
Schererville, IN 46375
nanjackwalter@sbcglobal.net
H 219-322-8999
W 219-852-3638
www.thediakoniaprogram.org

6D Northwestern Ohio Synod
(419) 423-3664
Lay Academy for Mission
Ms. Brenda Gibson
4411 Bonnie Brook Road
Toledo, OH 43615
(419) 536-6377
brengibson@att.net
http://www.nwos-elca.org/LAM/index.html

6E Northeastern Ohio Synod
(330) 929-9022

6F Southern Ohio Synod
(614) 464-3532
Lay School of Theology
Ms. Nancy Hoffman and Pastor Merlyn Seitz
1352 Schwilk Road SE
Lancaster, OH 43130
(740) 654-3602
nahoffman537@gmail.com

Region 7

7A New Jersey Synod
(609) 586-6800
Diakonia Program
Ellen J. Lindemann
404 Whiton Rd.
Neshanic Station, NJ 08853
H 908-369-1386
C 908-458-7711
elindema@raritanval.edu
www.thediakoniaprogram.org

7B New England Synod
(508) 791-1530
New England Synod School of Lay Ministry
Pastor Theodore Asta, Associate to the Bishop
20 Upland Street
Worcester, MA 01607
(508) 791-1530 x101
tasta@nesynod.org
http://www.nesynod.org/resources/school_of_lay_ministry.php

7C Metropolitan New York Synod
(212) 665-0732
Diakonia Program
Deacon Ingrid Compton
1199 Ocean Avenue #404
Brooklyn, NY 11230
(917) 929-7449 home
ingridcompton@yahoo.com
http://www.mnys.org/default.asp?contentID=679

7D Upstate New York Synod
(315) 446-2502
Congregational Deacon Program
Pastor Elaine Berg
191 Elm Street
Cobleskill, NY 12043
meb312@aol.com
http://upstatenysynod.org/document-center/deacons/27-deacon-handbook

7E Northeastern Pennsylvania Synod
(610) 395-6891
Synodically Authorized Lay Minister Program(SALM)
Pastor Mary Gade
4865 Hamilton Blvd.
Wescosville, PA 18106
(610) 395-6891
maryg@nepsynod.org
http://archive.elca.org/select/sam.html

7F Southeastern Pennsylvania Synod
(267) 323-3747
Diakonia Program
Nancy Wiseman
108 Trenton Cir.
Fairless Hills, PA 19030
(215) 943-3990
revwiseman@msn.com

7F Southeastern Pennsylvania Synod
(267) 323-3747
Diakonia Program
Mary Konopka
8001 Bustleton Ave.
Philadelphia, PA 19152-2801
(215) 342-2085

7G Slovak Zion Synod
(860) 482-6100

Region 8

8A Northwestern Pennsylvania Synod
(814) 589-7660
TEEM
Bishop Ralph Jones
22598 Titusville Rd.
Pleasantville, PA 16341-0043
(814) 589-7660
bishop@nwpaelca.org

8B Southwestern Pennsylvania Synod
(412) 367-8222
Lay Training Program

Linda Schaeffer
180 Murphy Hollow Rd.
Ford City, PA 16226-9009
(724) 845-8794
reednl@windstream.net

8C Allegheny Synod
(814) 942-1042
Discerning Your Discipleship
Lynn Miller
701 Quail Ave.
Altoona, PA 16602
(814) 942-1042 x 24
lynnmiller@atlanticbbn.net
www.alleghenysynod.org/dyd.html

8D Lower Susquehanna Synod
(717) 652-1852
Leadership Program for Musicians
° Congregations Together in Mission
° Stewardship
° Health Ministry
° Christian Education
Pam Drenner
900 S. Arlington Ave., Ste. 208
Harrisburg, PA 17109-5031
717652-1852
pdrenner@lss-elca.org

8E Upper Susquehanna Synod
(570) 524-9778
TEEM
Karl-John N. Stone
500 Reitz Blvd., P.O. Box 36
Lewisburg, PA 17837
(570) 524-9778 x 204
karljohn@uss-elca.org

8F Delaware-Maryland Synod
(410) 230-2869
Synod Leadershiop Academy Partners in Faith, Partners in Vision Seedtime and Harvest
Mary Miller Zurell and Virginia Price
700 Light St.
Baltimore, MD 21230-3850
(410) 230-2869
mmiller-zurell@demdsynod.org;
vprice@demdsynod.org

8G Metropolitan Washington, D.C., Synod
(202) 822-1901

8H West Virginia-Western Maryland Synod
(304) 363-4030
Bishop's Lay Worship Leaders
Bishop Dunkin
503 Morgantown Ave. Ste. 200
Fairmont, WV 26554-4374
(304) 363-4030
rwd300@yahoo.com

Region 9

9A Virginia Synod
(540) 389-1000
Ambassadors Community for Theological Study (ACTS)
Rev Jean Bozeman
520 W. 21st St., Ste. J
Norfolk, VA 23517-0010
(757) 622-9421
bozeman@vasynod.org

9B North Carolina Synod
(704) 633-4861

9C South Carolina Synod
(803) 765-0590
Parish Leadersip Institute
Shannon Mullen
157 Ladys Island Drive
Beaufort, SC 29907
(843) 524-3461
pastorshannon@saintjohnsbeaufort.org

9D Southeastern Synod
(404) 589-1977

9E Florida-Bahamas Synod
(813) 876-7660
Diakonia
Dcn. Kathy Richardson
10307 Marble Egret Drive
Jacksonville, FL 32257
H 904-292-4559
Cell 904-716-9220
RRichar301@aol.com
Rev. Handlee Vige
Apostles
200 Kingsway
Brandon FL 33510-4695
813-689-2571
pastor-v@apostleslutheran.net
www.thediakoniaprogram.org

9F Caribbean Synod
(787) 278-8300

Please send updates, corrections and additional program information to:

Richard Bruesehoff
richard.brueshoff@elca.org


 

Site ©2010 by the Covenant Cluster Network, all rights reserved.
Footer
Region 1 region 2 region 3 region 4 region 5 region 6 region 7 region 8 region 9